Factors related to care-need level: using data of medical check-ups, long-term care insurance, and medical care fee
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Murata Kanako  昭和大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (70381465)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords介護予防 / 要介護 / 特定健診 / レセプト / 介護保険 / 要介護状態 / 特定健康診査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to clarify factors related to care-need level using data of medical check-ups, long-term care insurance, and medical care fee. A total of 1,291 persons who had received medical checkups in some town having a population of about 50,000 people were analyzed. They were of aged between 65 and 74 in 2012, when the medical checkups were provided. As a result, it was clarified that the occurrence of a long term care tended to happen at the HDL cholesterol level of 39mg/dl or less.