Evaluation of public health nursing students achievement levels based on the collaboration with local governments and universities pioneering the introduction of public health nursing electives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yoshimi  東邦大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90516147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 澤井 美奈子  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (90520776)
五十嵐 千代  東京工科大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (20587787)
掛本 知里  東京有明医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60254562)
岸 恵美子  東邦大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80310217)
斉藤 恵美子  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (90251230)
中田 晴美  東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90385469)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ASAHARA Kiyomi  聖路加国際大学, 大学院・看護学研究科, 教授 (80240795)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords保健師 / 技術項目 / 到達度 / 基礎教育 / 学生 / 教員 / 選択制 / 評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to evaluate the educational outcomes after introducing undergraduate public health nursing electives based on collaboration with public health nurses and faculties in special wards in Tokyo. In order to compare the students’ levels of achievement in the 98 skills presented by the Japanese Ministry of Health, Labour, and Welfare before and after the introduction of electives, fourth-year students, teachers and public health nurses groups were surveyed in 2013(pre-elective), 2014 and 2015 (post-elective). The average rates of students’ achievement on 98 items were significantly increased after the educational reform in all three participant groups. This study demonstrated the public health nursing education improvements based on accurate data and its contribution to the evaluation and improvement of future public health nursing education.