Development of public health nurse education model with organization transformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine (2015-2017)
Musashino University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Shimazu Taeko  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 教授 (80184521)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ASAHARA KIYOMI  聖路加国際大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80240795)
KAGEYAMA MASAKO  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (80646464)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordspublic health nurse / preceptorship / novice PHN / organization / career development / experiential learning / preceptor / プリセプター / 保健師 / 新任保健師 / 経験学習 / 尺度開発 / 構造方程式モデリング / 人材育成 / 意識変容
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to identify Kolb's experiential learning when precepting PHN, and to reveal the relationships among the antecedents, and the outcome. A nation-wide survey was conducted for PHNs who precepted novice PHNs in administrations from 2012 to 2015. Of the 868 questionnaires mailed to 86 administrations 438 (59.4%) were returned with 379 (43.7%) usable responses. PHN Precepting Experiential Learning Scale(PHN-PELS) has 20 items forming four sub-scales, with confirmed validity and reliability. PHN-PEL among antecedents and outcome model was analyzed using SEM.Related factors were: career length as PHN; recognition of own experience fostered by the organization; age of novice PHN; preceptor training program, and career development environment in the organization.PHN-PEL contributes to understanding professional development for PHN with responsibility for the organization by revealing the value of preceptors’ own learning to their career development.