Development of an effective childcare support program that emphasizes community connections with the participation of elderly generations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
Kusano Emiko  大阪医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70346419)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鳩野 洋子  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (20260268)
中山 貴美子  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (70324944)
合田 加代子  甲南女子大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (20353146)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords子育て支援 / 高齢者 / 地域組織 / シニア / 社会貢献 / 地域貢献 / 社会活動 / 男性高齢者 / 少子高齢社会 / 地域包括ケアシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine an effective child-rearing support program that emphasizes community ties by the elderly generation. As a result of various considerations, we decided to focus on elderly men who are less connected to the community and who face challenges such as maintaining their health after retirement. This is because, finally, it aims to contribute to the health of the elderly themselves. Based on the results of a survey of older male respondents and the collection of opinions from relevant organizations, we discussed an introductory training program for older males to support child rearing in their communities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的・社会的意義として、高齢者を地域で支援される存在としてとらえるのではなく、少子高齢社会における子育て支援に貢献する人材として示した点が挙げられる。さらに、高齢者の中でも地域とのつながりが薄くリスクを抱えやすい一方で、豊富な経験・能力を有する男性高齢者に焦点を当てて、ニーズや子育て支援参加にあたって必要な要素等を把握し、子育て支援に意欲がある男性高齢者の参加を促進する研修プログラムを具体的に提示した点が挙げられる。