QOL of children having chronic disorders and their support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionKonan Women's University
Principal Investigator
MAKINO Hiroko  甲南女子大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (30290365)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新井 香奈子  園田学園女子大学, 人間健康学部, 教授 (00364050)
石田 宜子  兵庫大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70290369)
Research Collaborator KATAOKA Yoko
KISHIDA Hiroko
FUZISAWA Takao
NAGAO Mizuho
KAINUMA Keigo
INOUE Norihiro
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsQOL / 子ども / 慢性疾患 / J-KIDSCREEN-27 / アトピー性皮膚炎 / KIDSCREEN / 難治性疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We measured HRQOL of children having chronic disorders by means of J-KIDSCREEN-27, the health-related QOL (HRQOL) scale, to review factors affecting them.
As a result, it was found that QOL’s traits differ depending on the disorder and that merely the severity of symptoms does not necessarily decrease QOL.
HRQOL of pediatric patients of atopic dermatitis has been strongly influenced by the transformation of outward appearance. For the improvement of QOL, support to psychological aspects like “shyness” and that in school life are important, as well as the early recovery of skin symptoms on the head and the face.