| Project/Area Number |
26463583
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Community health nursing
| Research Institution | Kyushu University of Nursing and Social Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUMOTO KUMIKO 九州看護福祉大学, 看護福祉学部, 教授 (40465787)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中川 武子 九州看護福祉大学, 看護福祉学部, 講師 (20389547)
戸渡 洋子 熊本保健科学大学, 保健科学部, 講師 (40623509)
坂口 里美 九州看護福祉大学, 看護福祉学部, 助教 (50435161)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OJIMA TOSHIYUKI 浜松医科大学, 医学部, 健康社会医学講座教授 (50275674)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | ソーシャルキャピタル / 健康 / 地域特性 / 高齢者 / ソーシャルキャピタル |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to clarify regional differences in the health of elderly people and fostering of social capital (SC), and propose ways of building SC based on the regional characteristics. The first (qualitative) survey revealed that: (1) the fostering of SC by promoting community activities, such as the healthy city planning project, is likely to be related to the health of local community residents, and (2) it is important to provide public health nurses with skills to build SC. The second (quantitative) survey clarified that (3) factors which prevent the fostering of SC varied among subregions, and (4) planning community events, creating a place where people can gather, and encouraging people to use such a place were commonly important among all regions. The results suggest the need to understand the characteristics of subregions, and offer services and community activities based on regional assessment.