The roles of CREBH in non-alcoholic fatty liver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26500001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrated Nutrition Science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Kazuto  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 研究員 (30455935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 嘉  筑波大学, 国際統合睡眠医科学研究機構, 准教授 (80361351)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords非アルコール性脂肪肝 / 脂質代謝 / 生活習慣病 / 遺伝子発現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined how CREBH is involved in lifestyle-related diseases, especially on the development and progression of nonalcoholic fatty liver. CREBH liver-specific KO (LKO) mouse using CRISPR/Cas9 system was successfully produced. The mouse exhibited a remarkable increase in blood lipids upon fasting. One of the causes is the increase of the transcription factor SREBPs which govern the expression of fatty acid and cholesterol synthesis genes. When LKO mice were fed with methionine choline deficient diet, which is a nonalcoholic fatty liver model, severe liver injury appeared in the early period. In this study, we have established a method for preparing new genetically modified mice, and clarified that deficiency of CREBH induces nonalcoholic fatty liver.