Novel mechanisms for unabosorbable food factors with anti-life style-related deseases activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26500003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrated Nutrition Science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
MIURA Yutaka  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10219595)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsスフィンゴミエリン / 生活習慣病 / 腸管透過性 / エキソソーム / 難吸収性食品因子 / アスパラチン / 難吸収性 / 小腸上皮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some food factors are difficult to be absorbed from an intestinal tract, although they showed clear physiological functions. To elucidate the mode of actions of such unabsorbable food factors, the effect of sphingomyelin (SPM) on the intestinal permeability and serum exosomes was investigated. SPM is shown to increase the intercellular permeability of the intestinal epithelial cells, which may be one of the mechanisms of sphingomyelin functions. Serum exosomes could increase glucose uptake by L6 myotubes and dietary SPM augmented the serum exosome functions. These results suggest novel mode of actions of SPM via intestinal tracts and serum exosomes.