The effects of foods on epigenetic alterations in gastric carcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26500004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrated Nutrition Science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Suto Hiroyuki  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 客員准教授 (50345683)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中本 安成  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (40293352)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsヘリコバクター・ピロリ / 胃癌 / 胃炎 / 食品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to analyze the molecular mechanism of foods in gastric mucosal inflammation and gastric carcinogenesis. The extent of inflammation of the group with 10% salt food tended to be more severe than those of the group with regular diet and the group with catechin in Helicobacter pylori infection groups. However, no significant difference was recognized among these three groups in inflammatory cytokines and epigenetic alterations .