A new treatment for metabolic syndrome with references to fructose metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26500005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrated Nutrition Science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Iizuka Katsumi  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40431712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀川 幸男  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10323370)
武田 純  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (40270855)
Research Collaborator KATO Takehiro
TAKAO Ken
NIWA Hiroyuki
WU Wudelehu
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsChREBP / フルクトース / 小腸 / GLUT5 / ケトヘキソキナーゼ / 肝臓 / ブドウ糖 / 糖代謝 / Glut5 / フルクトキナーゼ / グルコース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Excess intake of fructose is reported to cause dysmetabolic syndrome. We studied the role of glucose activated transcription factor, ChREBP, in fructose metabolism. We identified that ChREBP induces genes expression related to fructose metabolism and thereby promotes fructose uptake and its breakdown in intestine and conversion into other metabolites in liver. Fructose (Fruit sugar) has more potent cytotoxicity because of increased advanced glycation end product (AGE) production. This study showed that intestinal and hepatic ChREBP function has an important role in protecting from fructose toxicity.