Analysis of prevention of Alzheimer's disease based on underlying pathology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26500006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrated Nutrition Science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Toshiyuki  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (00271502)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords小胞体ストレス / フラボノイド / 認知症 / 記憶 / 想起 / ケルセチン / 記憶再生 / ATF4 / アルツハイマー病 / 食品成分 / 介入試験 / GADD34 / アルツハイマーモデルマウス / 食生活
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose of this study is to explore the action of quercetin and its target gene GADD34 for amyloid-beta production and impairment of learning and memory in Alzheimer’s disease (AD) model mice APP23. In addition, pilot study of intervention trial of quercetin high content onion to early stage AD patients was carried out. In this study, deterioration of memory impairment was delayed in AD mice feeding quercetin-containing food compared with AD mice feeding control food. The levels of GADD34 in the brains of AD mice feeding quercetin-containing food were higher than those of AD mice feeding control food. In addition, score of recall using HDS-R in early stage AD patients was significantly improved. These results suggest that quercetin may be promising functional food molecule to prevent memory impairment.