Clinical study of the pathology of cachexia from the viewpoint of energy metabolism and new nutritional therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26500007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrated Nutrition Science
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Masaya  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40242979)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsエネルギー代謝 / 悪液質 / 肺がん / 消化器がん / 間接熱量測定 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 安静時エネルギー消費量 / 肺癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate the energy metabolism of patients with cancer using indirect calorimetry. Energy expenditure was increased in patients with advanced stage disease, and there were positive correlations between measured resting energy expenditure/body weight and interleukin-6 levels. However, there are no significant relationships between energy expenditure and TNF-α levels. There were significant relationships between body mass index and plasma leptin or acylated ghrelin levels. However, the level of appetite controlling hormones did not affect dietary intake. In addition, there was a negative correlation between plasma interleukin-6 levels and dietary intake, suggesting that interleukin-6 plays a role in reducing dietary intake. These results indicate that energy expenditure changes significantly with cancer stage. Thus, nutritional management that considers the changes in energy metabolism is important in patients with cancer.