A study on mechanisms regulating salivary secretion during feeding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26500009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrated Nutrition Science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Masako  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (40156881)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 美藤 純弘  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (20240872)
松尾 龍二  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30157268)
小橋 基  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (80161967)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords摂食 / 唾液分泌 / 視床下部外側野 / 上唾液核ニューロン / 摂食促進ペプチド / メラニン凝集ホルモン / オレキシン / 顎下腺・舌下腺 / 上唾液核 / 摂食中枢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is most likely that salivary secretion during feeding is regulated by the lateral hypothalamic area (LH). We investigated the effects of melanin concentrating hormone (MCH) which is a feeding promoting peptide localized in the LH, on superior salivatory nucleus (SSN) neurons, which is the primary center of the parasympathetic nervous systems for the submandibular and sublingual glands. No SSN neurons exhibited immunoreactivity for MCH receptor and responded to MCH application. However, in the same recording neurons, orexin, a feeding promoting peptide localized in the LH as with MCH, showed excitatory responses. Therefore, regulation of SSN neuronal activity by LH would be conducted by other transmitters including orexin.