The association of intestinal permeability with malnutrition in chronic kidney disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26500011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrated Nutrition Science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
KUMAGAI Hiromichi  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 教授 (40183313)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords慢性腎臓病 / 栄養障害 / 腸管透過性 / 腸内細菌 / 炎症 / synbiotics / エンドトキシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The protein energy malnutrition in chronic kidney disease (CKD) is caused by inflammation, and it may be associated with increased intestinal permeability. The present study investigated the method for evaluating the intestinal permeability and the effect of prebiotics and probiotics on the intestinal permeability and inflammation in CKD rats. The results showed that the intestinal permeability can be examined using 4kD FITC-dextrin. Although the intestinal permeability increased with the progression of renal failure, the inflammation increased earlier than the intestinal permeability, suggesting the inflammation preceded the increased intestinal permeability. The administration of prebiotics and probiotics improved inflammation and renal function although the reason remained to be investigated.