Clarification of molecular mechanism of calcification and development to CKD nutritional therapy by correlation of bone and vascular
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26500012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrated Nutrition Science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
ITO MIKIKO  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 教授 (50314852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂上 元祥  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 教授 (20283913)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords血管石灰化 / 慢性腎蔵病 / 高リン血症 / リンチャネル / リン代謝異常 / 異所性石灰化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vascular calcification is a risk factor for cardiovascular events in chronic kidney disease (CKD) patients. In order to develop nutritional therapy for suppressing vascular calcification, we examined to clarify the phosphate regulation by bone-vessel interaction. In this study, we searched candidate molecule that function in phosphate regulation in both bone and vessel and then we analyzed the function in vitro and in vivo. The candidate molecule expression increased after differentiation of osteoclasts and calcification of vascular smooth muscle cells. In CKD model rat, the candidate molecule expressed at calcification area in vascular aorta. Thus, it was indicated that this molecule is likely to be involved in calcification. We will further research the function and relation with nutrition in the future, and will lead to the developing of nutrition therapy.