The study of physiological action of free water in the small intestinal lumen involving controlling blood sugar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26500013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrated Nutrition Science
Research InstitutionFukuoka Women's University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Toru  福岡女子大学, 人間環境学研究科, 准教授 (80324292)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安細 敏弘  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80244789)
小野塚 実  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 名誉教授 (90084780)
徳永 美希  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 助教 (90610238)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords食物繊維 / 自由水 / 水の拡散係数 / 糖の拡散係数 / 粘度 / ベイジアンネットワーク / 分子の拡散 / 拡散係数 / 消化管 / 食後血糖 / 体外実験 / 水の拡散 / 糖の拡散 / 糖吸収
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Postprandial blood sugar levels have been explained by viscosity of intestinal contents. However, low viscosity fiber such as sunfiber and resistant starch reduced postprandial blood sugar increments. Our study showed postprandial blood glucose was depend on the diffusion rate of gluoce in the intestinal contents. The study focuced on effect of free water, diffusion of water and viscostiy on the diffusion of glucose in the intestinal contents. Causual effects was analyzed using Beysian network. Beysian network showed free water and diffusion of water decreased the diffusion of glucose in the intestinal contents.