Biological backgfound of polyamine-induced life-span extension of mammals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26500015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrated Nutrition Science
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Soda Kuniyasu  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00221341)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生活習慣病 / 老化 / アンチエイジング / ポリアミン / スペルミン / 遺伝子メチル化 / 遺伝子修飾 / 健康長寿食 / 抗炎症 / 異常メチル化 / 長寿 / 国際学会招聘 / 国内学会招聘
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many experiments have shown that mammalian life-span extension cannot be attained by ingestion of the so-called antioxidants, such as polyphenols contained in healthy macrobiotic foods such as legumes and vegetables and in macrobiotic dietary pattern such as Mediterranean diet. We have reported that the polyamines (spermine and spermidine) contained in so-called healthy macrobiotic diet such as legumes, vegetables, mushrooms, fishes, and shellfishes, and the healthy macrobiotic diet pattern such as Mediterranean diet and the Japanese food extends life-span of mice. The purpose of the study is to unveil the biological background of polyamine-induced mammalian life-span extension. As a result, we found that, in addition to biological activities such as an anti-inflammation, an antioxidant action, a gene protective action, etc., polyamine inhibits abnormal gene methylation associated with aging and aging associated pathologies.