Does the intake of n-3 fatty acids contribute to infant growth and development -Verification by epidemiology-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26500016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrated Nutrition Science
Research InstitutionKagawa Nutrition University
Principal Investigator
Kawabata Terue  女子栄養大学, 栄養学部, 教授 (80190932)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 仲井 邦彦  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00291336)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsn-3系脂肪酸 / 出生コホート / 母乳 / 血液 / 脂肪酸不飽和化酵素 / スニップ / トランス脂肪酸 / 不飽和脂肪酸代謝酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the relationship between mothers’ fish intakes and n-3 fatty acid metabolism during the lactation period and the growth and development of their infants. The compositions and concentrations of the n-3 fatty acid docosahexaenoic acid (DHA) in maternal milk were significantly positively correlated with the mothers’ fish intakes. The C/C type of the rs174547 SNP in the delta-5 fatty acid desaturase gene was found in 15% of mothers, the DHA composition (wt%) of maternal milk of mothers with the C/C type was significantly lower than that of mothers with the T/T type. When the growth of infants was analyzed according to the DHA concentration ingested from birth to 7 months, no association was found between DHA concentration and the weight gain of infants. We believe that further analysis is required to clarify the relationship between DHA ingestion and growth in infants.