Molecular mechanism for the sex difference in learning ability by feeding environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26500017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrated Nutrition Science
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Funabashi Toshiya  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70229102)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷 都  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20450611)
藤岡 仁美  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50410064)
萩原 裕子  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90468207)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords性差 / 環境 / 学習機能 / 海馬 / AMPA受容体サブユニット / シナプス / 記憶 / 高次機能 / 学習 / 性周期 / AMPA/NMDA比 / LTP / occlusion / 粉餌 / シェファー / CA1 / CA3 / パッチクランプ法 / 学習課題 / 栄養状況 / ラット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Powded pellet diet enhanced hippocampus-related brain higher functions such as learning ability only in female rats. This molecular basis was revealed by electrophysiological and biochemical experiments that the functional changes in the AMPA receptor subunit composition which was associated with learning ability. Also, powdred pellet enhanced synaptic function in the hippocampus. These changes were related to estrogen.