Influence of the chemical structure of dietary lipids on the bioavailability of coexistent food factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26500020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrated Nutrition Science
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
MUROTA Kaeko  近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40294681)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUMURA Yasuki  京都大学, 大学院農学研究科, 教授 (50181756)
OHKUBO Takeshi  仙台白百合女子大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (40513172)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリン脂質 / 消化 / リンパ輸送 / 脂溶性ビタミン / 小腸透過性 / DHA / Caco-2 / カロテノイド / ビタミンE / 吸収 / 小腸 / 細胞間透過性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to clarify the influence of the chemical structure of dietary lipids on the bioavailability of various food factors.
We investigated the intestinal absorption of docosahexaenoic acid (DHA) derived from phospholipid, triacylglycerol and free DHA using unanesthetized lymph-cannulated rats. Phospholipid administration resulted in a significantly higher level of DHA in the phospholipid fraction than the other two samples administrations in the lymph. DHA at the sn-2 position of phospholipids was less hydrolyzed by pancreatin than by purified phospholipase A2 in vitro.
Absorption of lipophilic vitamins was also examined. It is confirmed that digestive products from dietary lipids were important to enhance the vitamins absorption via enhancing the mixed micelle formation and the accessibility to the intestinal epithelium. Furthermore, lysolipids produced from dietary phospholipids were shown to affect the permeability of differentiated human Caco-2 monolayers.