GH plays a role in the protective effect of BCAA against muscle atrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26500021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrated Nutrition Science
Research InstitutionKobe Women's University
Principal Investigator
OKIMURA Yasuhiko  神戸女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (30204100)
Research Collaborator NISHIDA Hikaru  神戸女子大学, 大学院・家政学研究科, 院生
YAMAMOTO Yu  神戸女子大学, 大学院・家政学研究科, 院生
WAKE Ikumi  神戸女子大学, 大学院・家政学研究科, 院生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords分岐鎖アミノ酸 / 骨格筋 / 成長ホルモン / mTOR / 筋委縮 / IGF-I / 筋萎縮 / グルココルチコイド / LAT1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Branched-chain amino acid (BCAA) prevents muscle atrophy. mTOR complex 1 (mTORC1) plays a pivotal role in the protective actions of BCAA. GH is also known to have a protective effect against muscle atrophy. We examined whether BCAA exerts a protective effect against dexamethasone (Dex)-induced muscle atrophy independently of GH using GH-deficient spontaneous dwarf rats (SDRs). BCAA did not increase cross-sectional area (CSA) of the muscle fibers and did not stimulate the phosphorylation of p70S6K and 4E-BP1, both of which are phosphorylated by mTORC1 and stimulate protein synthesis. In contrast, after GH supplementation, muscle fiber CSA was decreased by Dex and BCAA prevented the Dex-induced decrease in CSA. BCAA increased p70S6K phosphorylation. These findings suggest that GH increases mTORC1 activity to recover the action of BCAA in SDRs and that GH is required for the actions of BCAA in muscles.