Basic analysis on the effectiveness of polyphenols as preventive and therapeutic agents in stress related diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26500022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrated Nutrition Science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Toyohira Yumiko  産業医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90269051)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAMAKI Ruka  西南女学院大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (80389486)
Research Collaborator LI Xiaojia
YOSHINAGA Yukari
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsポリフェノール / カテコールアミン / チロシン水酸化酵素 / ストレス / アセチルコリン受容体 / catecholamine / polyphenol / tyrosine hydroxylase / acetylacholine receptor / Ca channel / catecholamine secretion / transporter / acetylcholine receptor / Na channel / Polyphenol / secretion / synthesis / channel
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The polyphenols that may be applicable as a prophylactic agent with a stress reduction effect or a remedy for mood disorders were selected in adrenal medullary cells. Apigenin, aurapten and ikarisoside A inhibited concentration-dependently inhibited the secretion of catecholamines induced by acetylcholine(ACh). These polyphenols inhibited Na influx and Ca influx induced by ACh in a concentration-dependent manner similar to that of catecholamine secretion. Apigenin and luteolin suppressed tyrosine hydroxylase (TH) activity. Icarisoside A also suppressed catecholamine synthesis and TH activity induced by ACh. The present findings suggest that apigenin and ikarisoside A inhibit acetylcholine-induced catecholamine secretion and synthesis through suppressing ion influx in the adrenal medulla. These polyphenols also may protect the hyperactive catecholamine system induced by strong stress or emotional excitation which evokes the secretion of ACh from the splanchnic nerves.