Molecular mechanisms of the restoration of human APP transgenic mouse cognitive dysfunction after transplant of human iPS cell-derived neural cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26501005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Regenerative medicine
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Arimitsu Nagisa  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40408688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 成芳  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50365425)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords再生医療 / 移植 / 認知症 / 遺伝子発現 / iPS / 記憶 / ヒトiPS細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the molecular mechanisms involved in the alleviation of cognitive dysfunction in transplanted Alzheimer's disease model mice . Neural cells derived from hiPS cells were transplanted to the hilus of the dentate gyrus. After transplant, mice showed improvement in cognitive function. Human choline acetyltransferase (ChAT)-positive cholinergic neurons and small number of vesicular GABA transporter (VGAT)-positive neurons were distributed throughout the cortex of the grafted mice. Human and mouse ChAT and GABA-positive neurons and their receptors of both human origin and mouse origin were significantly increased in the cortex and hippocampus.
The receptor-positive neurons expressed phosphorylated Akt and c-fos in the cortex. And we also confirmed that paracrine factors such as Reelin expressed in the injected area. These suggest that the grafted and host neurons may form positive feedback loops via neurotransmitter secretion in both the cerebral cortex and hippocampus.