Eye-gaze / visual field estimation method using motion sensor for safe bathing assistance at elderly facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26502003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field ケア学
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kida Noriyuki  京都工芸繊維大学, 基盤科学系, 准教授 (50452371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 彰彦  大阪産業大学, デザイン工学部, 教授 (50257888)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアイトラッキング / モーションセンサ / 衛生工学 / モーションキャプチャ / 入浴介助 / 視線・視野 / 推定技術 / 加速度センサ / 高齢者施設 / 安全 / 安心
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we focused on motion sensors and aimed to estimate gaze / visual field information during bathing assistance. As a motion sensor, data was collected at 1 kHz by fixing small sensors composed of tri-axial acceleration, tri-axial angular velocity, tri-axial geomagnetism and GPS to the subjects. As a result, the accuracy of the gaze estimation using the motion sensor with reference to the line of sight target coordinates had an error of about 16 degrees at the maximum. However, it can be estimated within 10 degrees at a time of 90% or more, and it was confirmed that the estimation accuracy is high. Furthermore, an error of 15 degrees occurred when the target movement was about 1.5 m per second, but it was within 10 degrees at a speed lower than 1 m / s. If it is a slow motion such as bathing aid, it can be confirmed that the accuracy is within 10 degrees.