| Project/Area Number |
26502004
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
ケア学
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
横田 恵子 神戸女学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (50316022)
新ヶ江 章友 大阪市立大学, 大学院創造都市研究科, 准教授 (70516682)
| Research Collaborator |
AOKI Rieko
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | ケア / HIV/AIDS / 外国籍住民 / MSM / 脆弱性 / リスク / コミュニティ / 哲学 / 社会福祉 / 文化人類学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Studying people facing health risks and their ‘communities of care’ based on sociology, cultural anthropology and philosophy, we attempted the description of subject with vulnerability and explored the desirable social images based on the description of vulnerable subject. We made it clear that, in order to resist the uniform and totalitarian dynamics and to ensure the diversity of life style, exploring the possibility of what it might be said as ‘care’ and ‘communities of care’, not reduced to so-called ‘medical’ or ‘welfare’ care, was important.