Development of evaluation method of gait function effective for community activity support of elderly with mild cognitive impairment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26502005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field ケア学
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA TAKASHI  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70292505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 納戸 美佐子  西南女学院大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (40421325)
鈴木 明宏  一関工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (60500428)
上城 憲司  西九州大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (90454941)
Research Collaborator INOUE Tadatoshi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords軽度認知機能障害 / 認知症 / 歩行 / 転倒 / 地域活動 / 生活支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the gait function required for continuing community activities of elderly with mild cognitive impairment, and developed an evaluation method. First, the basic gait measurement system consists of an acceleration sensor with built-in GPS function and a multi-channel telemeter. Also, if necessary, data on eye movement during gait can be captured at the same time. As a result of multivariate analysis, there was a correlation between general cognitive decline, decline of attentional function estimated from eye movements, falls and instability of gait. Furthermore, under the outdoor gait condition in the area, the elderly with mild cognitive impairment tended to become unstable rapidly as the continuous gait time became longer.