Development of quantification system for emotional component of dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26502007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field ケア学
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hanazawa Akitoshi  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (10280588)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Katsuki  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (70243110)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords表情認識 / 画像処理 / 認知症 / 認知リハビリ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to enable quantification of progress or recovery in emotional functions under dementia by developing image recognition technology that can recognizes facial expressions. We developed below three systems. (1) Recognition system of facial expressions, which achieved robustness for posture change and high accuracy by using an infra-red 3D image sensor. (2) Recognition system by using ordinary USB PC camera. (3) Recognition system by using stick-type small PC by developing an algorithm consuming small computational resources. The third system can be widely distributed because of decrease in cost. We also developed a PC server system for data storage. These systems contribute to the detection of indications of dementia, and to quantification of recovery in dementia by cognitive rehabilitations.