Definition and Implementation of Electronic Clinical Pathway for Requirements for Eliminating Communication Failure among Medical Staffs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26502008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field ケア学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Muneo Suzuki  宮崎大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60305084)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉原 太郎  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 助教 (50401948)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsクリニカルパス / 異職種間コミュニケーション / 異職種間応答 / 電子クリニカルパス / コミュニケーション / チーム医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of interviews with nurses, Many persons felt increasing of the knowledge, and aggressiveness of learning, by participating in the creation of clinical pathways. However, those who felt the merit of clinical pathways creation had felt to have less chances to show their own knowledge and skills. From these it was found that the consciousness of nurses was significantly different between creation and using of the clinical pathways. Although the motivation of medical records varies depending on the presence or absence of responses from other job specialties by prototype.
We made it possible to add praise comments from doctors and nurses to records and behaviors of nurses.