| Project/Area Number |
26502009
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
ケア学
| Research Institution | Saitama Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Murohashi Ikuo 埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (90182146)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
荒川 恭子 埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 講師 (80100618)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Asahi Masaya 埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (30315717)
Seki Miyuki 埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (40299847)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | バイタルサイン / 地域パス / スコア化 / 最適化 / 医療・介護連携ケアパスの最適化 / 改変ミューす・スコア(MEWS) / 免疫能 / 栄養状態 / 体質・遺伝、年齢、性別、知識 / 地域の医療の質 / ケアパス / 地域パス対象者 / ケアパス対象者 / 最適化スコア / アウトカムの標準化 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Serious adverse events in hospitalized patients are preceded by signs of clinical deterioration in up to 80% of the patients. Rapid response systems consist of two different components: an afferent limb such as Modified Early Warning Score (MEWS) and an efferent limb, a rapid intervention team consisting of trained ICU personnel. Firstly introduced in 1997 by Morgan the MEWS system functions as the afferent limb and designed to detect deterioration early. 1. We used MEWS system and included SpO2 in 8 home healthcare patients (Ver. 1). 2. For slightly injured patients in rehabilitation facility for the elderly, Ver.2 MEWS system was introduced. The Ver.2 MEWS system has been optimized and Ver.3 MEWS system was devised. 3. For physically non-handicapped person in a region area zone, Ver.4 MEWS system has been developed. 4. For patients in hospital, respite care facility for the elderly and home, nutritional, inflammatory and immunological indices were included to the MEWS system (ver.5).