The development of the outcome index based on the notion of 'capability' for peple with dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26502010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field ケア学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kochi
Principal Investigator
Nagasawa Kimiko  高知県立大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (50320875)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアウトカム / ケア / 認知症 / 評価 / ケイパビリティ / 高齢者 / 介護 / 施設 / ケアの質 / 質 / 高齢者介護 / グループホーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to examine the factors of the outcomes of care for the elderly with dementia, focused on impact on the psychosocial aspect of QOL, by referring to the concept of "capability". Looking at the facility version of the outcome indexes which was developed in England based on the concept of "capability" (ASCOT), its significance and issues to be solved when applying to institutional long-term care for the elderly in Japan were analyzed.
Through literature review and interview to the professionals in long-term care facilities, it was suggested that that persons who provide care to people with dementia should share the value of "personhood" philosophy and should create an environment where it is easy to express their intentions and preferences and where the decision-making support is ensured. The importance should be placed on the elements of autonomy, competence and relatedness and on observation and record in psychosocial assessment based on the methods of DCM.