Building a comprehensive support system focusing on carers: Analysis of pioneering practices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26502014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field ケア学
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
HORIKOSHI Eiko  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (70060720)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SYZUKI Naomi  専修大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10386302)
MATSUZAWA Akemi  茨城キリスト教大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20382822)
YAMAGUCHI Mai  ルーテル学院大学, 総合人間学部, 教授 (30425342)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsケアラー支援 / 介護者支援 / ケアラー(介護者)ニーズ / アウトリーチ型支援 / 支援効果 / 包括的ケアラー支援 / 地域包括ケアシステム / 地域福祉 / ケアラーニーズ / 介護者ニーズ / 包括的支援システム / アウトリーチ支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed and found effects of outreach support for informal carers at home (unpaid carers such as families) provided at the municipality level in Kuriyama Town, Hokkaido, and Hanamaki City, Iwate Prefecture. Since these carers tend to have difficulty going out, outreach makes support available where not only the carers but also care recipients and other family members live. The support includes attentively listening to family carers themselves, identifying hidden needs, providing continuous consultation, and addressing their needs. The study results suggest many benefits of such support for carers at home, including: improving family carers’ psychological well-being (e.g., reducing stress and anxiety, changing the mood); preventing family carers’ isolation, promoting service use by care recipients; obtaining information on healthcare, long-term care and daily living; and improving family relationships.