Development of a CST Program to Enhance the Quality of Pharmaceutical Care for Cancer Patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26502015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field ケア学
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
HANYA MANAKO  名城大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40298568)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 亀井 浩行  名城大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60345593)
藤崎 和彦  岐阜大学, 医学部, 教授 (60221545)
阿部 恵子  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (00444274)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsコミュニケーション / コミュニケーショントレーニング / SPIKES / がん患者 / 薬剤師 / 服薬説明 / 模擬患者 / コミュニケーションスキルトレーニング / RIAS / コミュニケーションスキル / ファーマシューティカルケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the challenges of communication between insurance-covered pharmacy pharmacists and cancer patients in Aichi Prefecture were qualitatively analyzed. The former considered interpersonal factors, such as insufficient communication with cancer patients and information sharing through liaison with other professionals, to be associated, and required support to overcome such challenges, covering communication skill. On the other hand, the latter expected the former to <provide understandable explanations of medications> and <appropriately manage adverse drug reaction>, while demanding the further improvement of their attitudes, such as <a lack of consideration>. Based on the results, a communication skill training (CST) based on SPIKES for pharmacists was developed. After training, pharmacists began to listen to patients more attentively, accept their emotions, and explain about medications in accordance with their needs, rather than unilaterally providing the same information.