| Project/Area Number |
26502016
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
ケア学
| Research Institution | Aichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Uchida Yasue 愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80313998)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
植田 広海 愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20213358)
櫻井 孝 国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, もの忘れセンター, センター長 (50335444)
鳥羽 研二 国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, その他部局, その他 (60155546)
杉浦 彩子 国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 病院, 医師 (90420380)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 認知機能 / 難聴 / 高齢 / 補聴器 / MMSE / 聴覚障害 / 高齢者 / 身体障害 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Study A, we conducted a follow-up survey of persons with a disability certificate by hearing. Eighty three percent of respondents received a publicly delivered hearing aid, and the evaluation scores on the hearing aid usage, effectiveness and quality of life of the users were generally high, but even with hearing aids, activity restrictions still remained. Study B was a hearing aid 6 months trial study for hearing-impaired older outpatients visiting the memory clinic, which examined the influence of hearing aid use on cognitive function. Those with a cognitive decline of 27 points or less in the Mini-Mental State Examination (MMSE), which is a global cognition test, showed cognitive function maintenance without significant difference about 6 months after the introduction of the hearing aid. It was also shown that cognitive function could be maintained by continuing hearing aids usage even in cases of poor speech discrimination.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本課題内の特に研究Bで得たデータは、認知障害のある難聴者を対象として補聴器の効果を評価した国際的先行研究に匹敵する対象規模である。MMSEの小項目である見当識、記憶、注意と計算、言語について、聴力と関係するのはどの領域か、また補聴器の有効性が出やすい領域があるのかについて、詳細を解析して論文化作業中で、国際誌に報告を予定している。認知障害のある難聴者の精密な評価や追跡は容易ではないため、本研究で得られた結果は学術的にも、また難聴と使用言語による関連も考慮すると日本における研究成果という点で、社会的にも意義のある実証になった。