Effect of a nail coloring intervention on Behavioral and Psychological Symptoms of Dementia of elderly people with dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26502018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field ケア学
Research InstitutionKibi International University
Principal Investigator
Sato Mitsuya  吉備国際大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (10368722)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横井 輝夫  高知県立大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (00412247)
岡村 仁  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(保), 教授 (40311419)
Research Collaborator ARAKI Yukari  一般社団法人日本保健福祉ネイリスト協会, 理事長
OGATA Noriya  一般社団法人日本保健福祉ネイリスト協会, 理事
YAMASHITA Satoko  一般社団法人日本保健福祉ネイリスト協会, 理事
SATO Megumi  NPOオーセンティックQOL, 代表
SAKAMOTO Masanori  介護老人保健施設, 古都の森, 作業療法士
FUKUSHIMA Kumiko  吉備国際大学, 保健医療福祉学部・理学療法学科・佐藤三矢研究室, リサーチアシスタント
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords認知症 / 高齢者 / 女性 / ネイル / BPSD / QOL / マニキュア / 介入 / 効果 / マニキュア療法 / BPSD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted nail-coloring therapy intervention targeting elderly individuals with dementia to clarify changes of the behavioral and psychological symptoms of dementia (BPSD) and quality of life utilizing a randomized controlled trial. Subjects of this study were the 77 elderly individuals with dementia at a long-term care facility.After randomly separating subjects in two groups, we applied nail-coloring therapy to the Intervention Group (n=38) twice per week for three months. Data obtained from the study were used to compare the two groups utilizing two-way factorial analysis of variance (two-way factorial ANOVA). Results revealed significant interaction between the two groups regarding subject BPSD and QOL. [Conclusion] Results suggested that three-month nail-coloring therapy may reduce BPSD in elderly individuals with dementia at a long-term care facility.