Theory and empirical analysis on the effectiveness of salon activites for the elderly as care prevention policies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26502020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field ケア学
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
Furukawa Akemi  徳島文理大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (90390278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内藤 徹  同志社大学, 商学部, 教授 (90309732)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords介護予防 / 高齢者サロン / 残存歯数 / 高齢者 / 地域 / 性別 / 地域在住高齢者 / 要介護認定 / 社会関連性指標 / 地域高齢者 / 前期高齢者 / 後期高齢者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to evaluate the effectiveness of the elderly salon as a care prevention measure,we surveyed elderly people over 65 years old Mima City ,Tokushima prefecture where the number of elderly salons held is the number one in the prefecture with a high aging rate.As a result,participation in activities,gender,periodic hospitalization was a factor in the participation of the elderly salon.Furthemore,age,smoking habits,regional characteristics were clarified in the residual number of teeth of elderly people.It has become clear that the elderly salon helps prerent nursing care as a precautionary measure in which poor relations with humans and society in communities lead to a decline in daily liviing.