The Postwar Reception of Mass Media and Contemporary Art: A Cultural Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26503003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 文化学
Research InstitutionInstitute of Advanced Media Arts and Sciences (2015-2016)
Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music (2014)
Principal Investigator
Matsui Shigeru  情報科学芸術大学院大学, メディア表現研究科, 准教授 (80537077)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中西 博之  独立行政法人国立美術館国立国際美術館, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (20231722)
伊村 靖子  情報科学芸術大学院大学, メディア表現研究科, 講師 (60647931)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマス・メディア / 現代芸術 / / 現代美術 / テレビ / 現代芸術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the examples of Arata ISOZAKI, Tsutomu KONNO, and Jiro TAKAMATSU, I reinterpret Japanese Contemporary art as a cultural phenomenon with mass media (i.e. broadcasting culture and publishing culture) as its common denominator. In particular, I was able to examine and clarify the influence of the television image on contemporary art.
I believe that I was able to present new research and publication methods for cultural studies through exhibitions and televisions programs as well as through papers and presentations. I feel that of particular significance was the finding of a television program in which Jiro TAKAMATSU appeared, the presentation of visual material from this program in an exhibition, and the creation of a new documentary program. This cycle led to the realization of an exhibition based on these visual materials.