Development of traditional Mongolian script recognition system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26503004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 文化学
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Nakatani Hiromasa  静岡大学, 情報学部, 教授 (80109131)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords伝統モンゴル文字 / 史料画像 / 文字認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Revival and popularization of traditional Mongolian script are important for preservation and transmission of the culture of Mongolia. Thus, we should solve the issues concerning digitization of a Mongolian script and management of the digitized documents. In this project, we have studied digital image processing techniques to enter and analyze the Mongolian script, and we also have studied image feature acquisition techniques to recognize words, letters and letter elements. Then we have developed a Mongolian script recognition system and have shown the performance by searching a printed Mongolian manuscript for a user-specified word.