Sports, nationalism, and regional public culture in the Southeast Asian Games, 1959-2015
Project/Area Number |
26503005
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
文化学
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
クリーク サイモン 京都大学, 白眉センター, 特定准教授 (60624228)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | スポーツ / 文化 / アイデンティティ |
Outline of Annual Research Achievements |
1) I conducted research at the National Library of Australia including newspapers from Burma, Cambodia, and Thailand, which contained useful data on the South East Asia Peninsula Games; 2) I wrote two journal articles that have been or will be published this year (listed); 3) I presented research at two international conferences: The International Conference on Thai Studies (University of Sydney, Australia, April 22-24, 2014) and the inaugural Association of Asian Studies-in-Asia conference (National University of Singapore, Singapore, July 17-19, 2014) (listed below). At the latter conference, I organized and chaired a panel titled “Sport and Transnational Community in Southeast Asia” 4) I completed final edits for my book, to be published next year (listed); 5) I completed another journal article for submission later this year with a special issue I am editing for Contemporary Asian Studies (not listed as not yet accepted or published).