Politics of "Chinese theology": new Politic sphere and cultural strategy in the global China.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26503006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 文化学
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
OGATA Yasushi  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (40194427)
Research Collaborator CHIN Ken Pa
LAM Jason Tsz-shun
HUANG Jianbo
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords漢語神学 / 公共圏 / グローバル中国 / 市民社会 / 公民社会 / キリスト教 / 近代中国 / 対抗公共圏 / ポストコロニアル論争 / キリスト教団 / 宗教社会学 / 翻訳解釈学 / 思想史 / 国際情報交換 / 中国:香港:台湾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chinese theology is a collective term for the reform movement over contemporary Chinese politics, culture and society based on the interpretation and mission of Christianity by Chinese. It acted as a national movement to eliminate the greatest others in Christianity in modern China. However, that process has inevitably made the linguistic pluralities of the theological documents by Chinese and the opposing others of the theological community appeared in modern China. In this way, it is revealed again that the intellectual history of modern China, which had long been regarded as the process of revitalizing the tradition voluntarily under the influence of revolutionary historical views such as Maoism and the Sun Yat-sen’s Three Principles of the People, has a strong tendency to realize universality in the cultural globalization.