Current Trends of Music and Cultural Policies Surrounding Support for Arts and Culture Education Act and Artist Welfare Act in South Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26503007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 文化学
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
FUJII KOKI  島根大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50322219)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords韓国 / 文化芸術教育支援法 / 芸術家福祉法 / 音楽文化政策 / 音楽教育 / 文化芸術教育振興 / 音楽 / 文化芸術教育 / 文化芸術教育士
Outline of Final Research Achievements
My project examines the current trends of music and cultural policies surrounding ‘Support for Arts and Culture Education Act’and ‘Artist Welfare Act’ in South Korea. Specifically, focusing on the relation between Japan and South Korea, I illustrate the predominant features of music and cultural policies in South Korea, and explore how new relationships and concrete mutual exchanges on music between both two countries were created. My research reveals that in South Korea, various actions have recently been taken to emphasize that all people are equally entitled to appreciate and to solve gap-widening social problems by music and culture.