| Project/Area Number |
26503009
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
文化学
| Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
Sugiyama Masao 大阪府立大学, 高等教育推進機構, 教授 (00196776)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 教養 / 日本思想 / ドイツ哲学 / デジタル社会 / アイデンティティ形成 / 明治哲学 / 儒教 / 日本哲学 / サブカルチャー / 文化的思考 / 教養知 / 明治期 / 西周 / 西洋哲学 / ドイツ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Modern industrialized society depends on computer technology at all levels from the daily communication of individuals to the multi-billion dollar transactions of multinational businesses. This common knowledge, which used to be rooted in a historical and cultural heritage, is being replaced by snippets of digital information, which are readily retrieved at any time. As a result, the meaning of knowledge itself is being dramatically transformed in the new “digital society”. My concern in this study is to find out how we can create a new kind of global common intellectual foundation that can help us understand each other and also aid in identity formation or what in German is called “Bildung” in a time of a paradigm change. To make these issues clear I discuss first paradigm change from Confucianism to Western philosophy during the Meiji-period, how this relates to the transformation of common knowledge in our digital society.