Empirical Study on the Representation of "Negative Memory" in Museums and its Formation Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26503011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 文化学
Research InstitutionJ. F. Oberlin University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Atsushi  桜美林大学, 人文学系, 准教授 (00452178)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords博物館 / 展示 / 表象 / 記憶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, in order to clarify how "negative memories" such as war, pollution, disaster are represented in museums and what kind of political force is acting on the exhibition, I investigated museums in Japan and overseas. Also, in order to make use of "negative memories" for the future, various practices for "succession of memory" were performed. And it was highlighted that "negative memories" lead not only to past events but also to "representation of the future".