Research on photographic recording of urban space through construction work of "Tokyo 1945 Photographic Database"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26503014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 文化学
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Sato Yoichi  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (10277832)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords都市写真 / 空襲 / 写真アーカイブズの活用 / 菊池俊吉 / 戦災復興 / 米軍 / 都市空間 / 都市イメージ / 写真アーカイブ / 占領期 / 東京 / 写真アーカイブズ / 戦災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aims of this research are clarifying mainly two problems that 1)how various photograph taken in 1945 year Tokyo are and 2)what those photograph recorded of urban space of Tokyo. About problem1), I have collected official and private photographs taken by US forces persons through research in many archives in United States. Beside that, I have also researched photograph and their negative films taken in Tokyo by Japanese Cameraman through the year of 1945 in between the end of war. For thinking about problem2), it is necessary three points of view that "what are taken in the frame of the photograph""how the photograph were taken""why the photograph were taken". I published a photobook and some articles in some magazines. I am going to research to open my collections and research result to the public mainly through website.