An Analysis of Rules and Structures for Genealogy by comparison with heraldry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26503015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 文化学
Research InstitutionOtani University
Principal Investigator
Shibata Miyuki  大谷大学, 社会学部, 教授 (50321063)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三浦 誉史加  大谷大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00440868)
Research Collaborator IKUTA Atsushi   (00440868)
SUGIYAMA Seiji   (10367922)
HIRATSUKA Satoshi   (40536538)
MATSUURA Toru   (90271676)
YOKOZAWA Daisuke   (70815696)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords系図 / 紋章 / 円形系図 / 家紋 / 家系図 / 系図表示システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the following five results have been achieved by considering display styles and their structure for Coat of Arms and genealogy via bibliographic and field survey in Japan and abroad, mainly England and Poland. (1) For recording the structure of Coat of Arms, it has been proposed that not only static individual information but also variable information, marshalling information, and cadency information are necessary. (2) The method of complementing information has been proposed by analyzing records of the Grant of Arms. (3) Understanding Coat of Arms by the Medieval people has been solved via the Coat of Arms for Shakespeare and his works. (4) The necessity to reinvestigate the certainty for figure information in books written about Coat of Arms has been shown. (5) For a tendency that the inheritance of pedigrees is emphasized in the Western, China and Korea while that of family names is emphasized in Japan, the necessity of comparative study has been shown.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
系図や紋章あるいは家紋について人間は、誰かのもの、あるいはどこかの家のものと判別可能である。しかしその意味する内容の正確かつ完璧な理解がなされているかは、それらが内包する膨大な情報量ゆえに常に疑問が残る。本研究の意義は、人間が漠然と認識してきたこれらの標章が、時代によって様々にその意義を変えてきた可能性を提示するところにある。また、その解明のためには膨大な静止画データの整理と分析が必要となるが、現在の主流である個別の要素による分類では解決できない理由とその改善点も指摘した。