A comparative cultural study on the use of nonverbal channels in the emotional display
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26503016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 文化学
Research InstitutionHannan University
Principal Investigator
CHO Mikyung  阪南大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (30351985)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords感情伝達 / 非言語コミュニケーション / 主チャネル / 感情コミュニケーション / 異文化コミュニケーション / 普遍性 / 比較文化 / 日韓比較 / タッチ性向 / 文化差 / パーソナリティ / 外向性 / 開放性 / 性差 / 身体接触 / 非言語行動 / 非言語チャネル / タッチング / 感情表示 / チャネル優先性 / 文化的普遍性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the viewpoint of nonverbal channel use, a comparative study on the level of touch between Japan and Korea was conducted. The results indicated that the touching behavior between intimate relations was used significantly more, and the perception level of touch experience was significantly higher in Korea than in Japan. These results could be seen as signs of cultural internalization in the process of growing. The preferential use of nonverbal channels in the communication of emotions was also investigated. Different preferential channels for different emotions were the case in both Japan and Korea. Adequate understandings about the preferential channels for different emotions and the behavior of touch channel use are essential for a successful cross-cultural communication.