Politics on denunciating activities against discrimination: A Comparative Cultural and Historical Study about Buraku Liberation Movement as the Historical Experiences After World War II in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26503017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 文化学
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Tourism
Principal Investigator
HIROOKA Kiyonobu  大阪観光大学, 観光学部, 准教授 (30548350)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 友常 勉  東京外国語大学, 大学院国際日本学研究院, 教授 (20513261)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords部落差別 / ダリト(Dalit) / サバルタン / 人種主義 / アイデンティティ / 新左翼 / 日系アメリカ移民 / 国際研究者交流 / ダリト/ダリット(不可触民) / アメリカ黒人運動 / 移民 / アメリカ:インド / ダリト(不可触民) / ダリット(不可触民)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed to survey for the denunciating claims against discrimination organized by the Buraku liberation movements in Japan after World War II based on the perspective of comparative cultural history. We realized interviews to the people involved in the cases of "Sayama", "Yata","Youka" and the other affairs, and collected materials. At the same time, in order to clarify diverse experiences in emancipatory efforts for the Buraku, and had interviews from the point of views of education, culture, and jobs which have their own historical backgrounds. In terms of the research in the abroad, through the investigations with Dalit movements in India and the USA, our research also disclosed the contemporary but singular socio-political issues with which each emancipatory act struggle. In addition to the achievements, we came to notice the case of immigrants in the USA from Buraku and its gravity in the study of modern Buraku history.