"National" Autonomy in Taiwanese Indigenous Peoples: The Decolonization in and around China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26503018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 文化学
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2016-2018)
Osaka University (2015)
Kobe Women's University (2014)
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Taira  広島大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (80632116)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 自  立教大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (10390717)
山本 達也  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (70598656)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords植民主義 / 脱植民化 / 台湾先住民 / 中国少数民族 / 回(民族) / チベット(民族) / 民族自治 / 植民暴力 / 資本主義 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We accumulated 6 academic articles and 16 books as major results of this study. The representative published "Japanese and Memories of Colonial Violence: Decolonial Movement among Mountain Taiwanese Indigenous Peoples" as a single author. This book insists that the decolonization among mountain Taiwanese indigenous peoples proceeds not only by sharing memories of colonial violence done by Japanese and Chinese, but also under disassembling the colonial epistemology. President of Taiwan apologized to Taiwanese indigenous peoples in 2016 on the past injustice to indigenous peoples committed by past states. This foregrounded the discussion on the transitional justice and also activates the discussion of decolonization including the analysis of colonial violence, which the representative of this study has been accumulated. Those discussions will lead us to the problems of the responsibility of majority.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植民主義と脱植民化が課題となるなか、①民族をめぐるマイノリティの歴史経験の分有、②植民化・植民主義のメカニズムについて、台湾先住民、中国と周辺地域のムスリム、インドにおけるチベット難民の具体的なフィールドから明らかにした。帝国日本の遺産が、帝国が拡張していった各地で問題となる中、台湾先住民が植民主義克服の脱植民化の自治運動を創り出している点に、周囲のマジョリティが思考し取るべき方向性の有力な選択肢を提出しえた。