The documentation for Forest with Traditions and Water in Eastern Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26503019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 文化学
Research InstitutionKobe Women's University
Principal Investigator
LEE Choonja  神戸女子大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師 (40535788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桑子 敏雄  東京工業大学, 社会理工学研究科, 教授 (30134422)
野間 直彦  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 准教授 (80305557)
Research Collaborator SAGAI Tatsuru
OHTANI Kazuhiro
CHOI Song hyon
YOON Sook
PARK Seok gon
ZHUANG Shi zi
TAIRA Testuya
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords水 / 伝統の森 / 文化の継承 / 生態保全 / 河畔林 / 海岸林 / 文化誌 / 資料化 / 持続保全 / 生態状況 / マングローブ / 東アジア / 持続 / 保全 / 循環 / 治山・治水
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Eastern Asia, there widely exists a “Forest with Traditions” that deeply relates with regional society and the seas, rivers, and mountains. It is the space in which is ceremony, which are the origin of the traditional performing arts, is carried out, and it is also the landscape that spreads to the five senses. The culture of‘forest with tradition’ as a common theme in east Asia has been facing multiple difficulties including the lack of understanding, the ecological damage caused by humans and natural reasons.
The purpose of this project is to documentation concerning in Eastern Asia such as Japan, Korea, and Taiwan's “Forest with Traditions”. We completed the documentation of 100 regions around “Forest with Traditions” geographical position, ecological conditions, and local history. This project will contribute to cultural inheritance and ecological preservation and be a great help to pass down to the next generation the co-existence of future to live with nature.