Application of the Alonso-type model to allocaion of supply sites, NIMBY facilities, and part-time farmers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26504001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 土地・住宅・不動産研究
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ando Asao  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (80159524)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福山 敬  鳥取大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30273882)
宅間 文夫  明海大学, 不動産学部, 准教授 (80337493)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords都市経済学 / 少子高齢化 / 兼業農家 / 空間的独占競争 / 迷惑施設 / 多地域コホート分析 / 統計的比較静学 / 都市経済モデル / コホートモデル / 供給拠点配置 / 小地域統計 / 人口減少 / コホート分析 / ランダム付け値 / NIMBY施設 / 一部事務組合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study is aimed at obtaining policy suggestions on some practical urban problems by applying the Alonso type urban economic model. The first is to analyze the spatial allocation of supply points along a linear market over which population is uniformly distributed, and shopping good is introduced in addition to convenience good. The second is the location of a NIMBY facility and the monetary compensation to be accompanied when two neighboring cities jointly install such a facility. The third is to prove that the farm land and agricultural work hours of part-time farmers are increasing with the distance from the center of a monocentric city. The statistical comparative statics approach is proposed to reinforce generality of numerical analyses which are popular in the studies of urban economics. In addition, a multi-zonal cohort analysis is conducted for Tokyo Metropolis in order to identify the spatial diversity in the age composition of population among census tracts.