Study on the revitalization projects of the large scale public housing estates in the North America and advice to Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26504002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 土地・住宅・不動産研究
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
FUJII Sayaka  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (70422194)
Research Collaborator SORENSEN Andre  トロント大学, 人文地理学科, 教授
DUNN Jim  マクマスター大学, 心身神経科学学科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords団地再生 / 公共住宅 / 都市計画 / 社会的包摂 / 住環境 / トロント / カナダ / 北米 / 住民参加
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan and North America, many public housing estates developed after the WW2 are needed to be revitalized. Housing estates in NA have severer social and physical problems. To tackle these problems, revitalizations by the social mix redevelopments and social inclusion programs are in progress. By reviewing researches, studying a case, analyzing planning documents and having interviews with residents and experts, the research highlights that building social capital among residents and enhansing social inclusion among different age groups are key aspects for revitalization of aging public housing in Japan.